Cookies and Tracking Technology

ZELLE NETWORK® COOKIES & TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES POLICY

Last Updated: January 1, 2020

This policy pertains to the Zelle Network website https://www.zellepay.com/ and our other related mobile websites, services, tools and other applications (collectively, the “Site”). We, along with our vendors, use a variety of technologies to learn more about how people use the Site. You can find out more about these technologies and how to control them in the information below. This policy forms part of the Zelle Network Privacy Policy.

  1. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies & How We Use Them
  2. Your Cookie Choices & How to Opt-Out
  3. Information Collected and Cookies and Tracking Technologies Used On Zelle Site
  4. Social Media
  5. Consent
  6. Definitions
  7. Contact Us

1.   Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies & How We Use Them

Like many companies, we use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Site (referred to together from this point forward as “cookies”, unless otherwise stated) including HTTP cookies, HTML5 and Flash local storage, unique device identifiers, probabilistic finger-printing, deterministic finger-printing, web beacons/GIFs, embedded scripts, and e-tags/cache browsers as defined below.

We may use cookies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience, for example, by remembering your log-in status and viewing preferences from a previous use of our Site, for when you later return to the Site.

We use both session and persistent tracking technologies. Tracking technologies (e.g., cookies) can either be persistent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser). 

We also use first and third-party cookies.  First party cookies are used and controlled by us to provide services on the Site. Third-party cookies are controlled by third-parties, mostly for the purpose of analytics.

In particular, our Site uses the following categories of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are cookies which are needed to provide services and features you have specifically requested.  We may use cookies and tracking technologies required to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security, and/or for system administration.  We are not required to obtain your consent to cookies that are strictly necessary.  
  • Analytics and Performance Related Cookies:  We may use cookies to assess the performance of our Site, including as part of our analytic practices to improve the services offered through the Site.  These cookies may be used to prevent fraudulent activity and improve security.
  • Functionality Related Cookies:  We may use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited the Site before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify the features in which you may have the greatest interest.  
  • Targeting Related Cookies:  We may use cookies to deliver content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our Site and third-party sites based on how you interact with our advertisements or content. We have set out further in-formation about the use of cookies by our Ad Network partners below.  

By using our Site you consent to the use of cookies and tracking technologies and the corresponding processing of information. To change your cookie preferences or to opt-out of the sale of cookie data to advertising networks (targeting cookies) click here. For further information about our use of cookies and tracking technologies and your opt-out choices, see Your Cookie Choices & How to Opt-Out. See here for details of each type of cookie used on the Zelle Site.

2.   YOUR COOKIE CHOICES & HOW TO OPT-OUT

You have the choice whether to accept the use of cookies and we have explained how you can exercise your rights, below.

Additionally, most browsers are initially set up to accept HTTP Cookies. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies and how to disable existing cookies. For more information about HTTP cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

We are not responsible for the effectiveness of any such opt-out options.  California residents may be entitled to know the effects of opt-out options under California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b)(7). Additionally, California residents have the right to opt-out from the ”sale” of their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  We do not sell your personal information for money, but the use of cookies and other tracking technologies in connection with services may be deemed a “sale” of personal information under the CCPA. To opt-out of the sale of cookie data to advertising networks (targeting cookies), click here. Your opt-out will cause information to cease to be added to any cookies or other tracking technologies that have been set on our Sites or block them entirely.

Please note, you will need to opt-out again if you visit one of our Sites from a different device or browser if you clear your cookies. Controlling the HTML5 local storage on your browser depends on which browser you use. For more information regarding your specific browser please consult the browser’s website (often in the Help section).

Without HTTP cookies and HTML5 local storage, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Site features and some parts of the Site may not function properly. 

Non-California Residents: Zelle will honor opt-out requests made by non-California residents to the extent required by applicable law.

 

3.   INFORMATION COLLECTED AND COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED ON ZELLE SITE

The following list sets out the information collected via the individual cookies and tracking technologies we use. We provide the information below as a courtesy for all users, but we are not obligated to maintain or update it.

Party

Service

For More Information

User of Tracking Technologies

Privacy Choice

Google Analytics

Analytics

http://support.google.com/analytics/bin/answer.py?hl=en&topic=2611283&answer=2700409

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Yes

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

iGoDigital
(parent co.:Salesforce)

Personalization services

https://www.salesforce.com/products/marketing-cloud/overview/?mc=marketingcloud.com

Yes

https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/?mc=marketingcloud.com/privacy-policy

Google Tag Manager

Tag definition and managment

http://www.google.com/tagmanager/

http://www.google.com/intl/en/about.html

Yes

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

About AddToAny (formerly Lockerz Share)

Social bookmarking widget

http://www.addtoany.com/

Yes

http://www.addtoany.com/privacy

DoubleClick & DoubleClick Floodlight

Digital Advertising

http://www.google.com/intl/en/about.html

Yes

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

HubSpot

Marketing and email analytics

http://www.hubspot.com/our-story

Yes

http://www.hubspot.com/legal/privacy-policy

4.   Social Media

We also use social plugins on our Site.  The social plugins used on the Site are hosted by a social media networks such as Facebook or Google+ or others and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to that social media network when loading the social plugin inside your browser. These data contain information on your use of the Site. In case you are registered with the social media network, the data will be associated with your data already stored in the social media network.  We use a two-click-mechanism for social plugins.  Prior to using the social plugin, you must activate it by clicking the social plugin. Until the social plugin is activated, some cookies will not collect your data and they will not be sent to the social media network. 

5. Consent

If you do not opt-out, as provided in Section 2 above, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data by us and the third parties listed above, subject to their privacy policies, preferences, and opt-outs available through the links set forth above. Not in limitation of the foregoing, you expressly consent to the use of Cookies or other local storage and the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data by us and each Google entity identified in Section 4 above. You are intentionally directing us to share cookies with digital ad tech companies for analytics and marketing purposes. You may opt-out or revoke your consent at any time by following the procedures set forth in Section 2.

 

6. Definitions

Cookies: A cookie (sometimes referred to as local storage object or LSO) is a data file placed on a device. Cookies can be created through a variety of web-related protocols and technologies, such as HTTP (sometimes referred to as “browser cookies”), and HTML5. For more information on third party cookies that we use for analytics, please review the table in Section 3 of this Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy.

Web Beacons: Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our Site’s pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or email can act as a web beacon.

Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies.  In contrast to HTTP cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

Unique Device ID (UDID)Tokens: The unique series of numbers and letters assigned to your device.

Unique Device Tokens: For each user that accepts push notifications in mobile apps, the app developer is provided with a unique device token (think of it as an address) from the app platform (e.g., Apple and Google).

Deterministic Finger-printing technologies: If a user can be positively identified across multiple devices, for instance, because the user has logged into a platform such as Google, Facebook, Yahoo or Twitter, it can be “determined” who the user is for purposes of improving customer service.

Probabilistic Finger-printing: Probabilistic tracking depends upon collecting non-personal data regarding device attributes like operating system, device make and model, IP addresses, ad requests and location data, and making statistical inferences to link multiple devices to a single user. Note that this is accomplished through proprietary algorithms owned by the companies performing probabilistic finger-printing. Note also that in the EU IP Addresses are personal information.

Device Graph: Device graphs can be created by combining non-personal data regarding use of smartphones and other devices with personal log-in information to track interactions with content across multiple devices.

Unique Identifier Header (UIDH): Unique Identifier Header (UIDH) is the address information that accompanies Internet (http) requests transmitted over an ISP’s wireless network. For example, when a customer types on his or her phone the web address of a retailer that request travels over the network and is delivered to the retailer's website. The information included in that request includes things like the device type and screen size so that the retailer site knows how to best display the site on the phone. The UIDH is included in this information, and can be used as an anonymous way for advertisers to be able to determine that the user is part of a group that a third party advertiser is attempting to reach.

It is important to note that the UIDH is a temporary, anonymous identifier included with unencrypted web traffic. We change the UIDH on a regular basis to protect the privacy of our customers. We do not use the UIDH to collect web browsing information and it does not broadcast individuals' web browsing activity out to advertisers or others.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

ETag, or entity tag. A feature of the cache in browsers, an ETag is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of device identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

6.    Contact Us

For any queries in relation to this Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy please contact us at privacyoffice@earlywarning.com or write us at Early Warning Services, LLC, Attn: Privacy Office, 16552 N. 90th Street, Scottsdale, AZ 85260.